Privacy Policy2019-01-14T15:47:54+00:00

Privacy Policy

DCT attaches great importance to the proper management of its customers’ personal data (including sensitive personal data).

Personal data is therefore carefully processed in a secure manner. DCT handles its customers’ personal data with great care and adheres to the relevant laws and regulations. This policy document sets out which personal data is processed and for which purpose customers can provide their personal data to DCT.

The purpose of collecting and processing personal data
Personal data may be provided to DCT for the purpose of requesting a quote for interpretation and translation services. Customers may also provide their personal data and the personal data of third parties to DCT for other services provided by DCT.

The personal data provided to DCT will only be used for those purposes for which customers have granted consent to DCT Those purposes could include:

  • sending out mailings;
  • carrying out market research;
  • providing services;
  • informing customers about new services;
  • sending out meeting invitations.

If a customer does not wish to use, or only wishes to make limited use of, certain services, the customer can withdraw its consent. This can be done by unsubscribing using an unsubscribe button or by sending an e-mail to the general e-mail address of DCT mentioning in the subject line “withdrawal of consent”.

The protection of personal data
To protect personal data, specific privacy requirements apply to all employees and suppliers of DCT Prior to commencement of employment or commencement of their contract, they must sign a confidentiality clause.

The protection of personal data is further ensured by following the “need-to-know” principle when providing a service to a customer and by only granting access to personal data to those persons who are actually working on an assignment for the customer concerned.

Employees and/or suppliers are also required to report possible loss of personal data as soon as possible.

Personal data provided to DCT, whether in writing or in electronic form, is protected at the minimum in accordance with legal requirements. In addition, personal data is kept for no longer than is necessary or than is legally required.

When personal data is no longer needed, it will be deleted or returned.

The rights of customers under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

Customers can exercise their rights as data subjects under the GDPR by filling in the “Data Subject Rights Request Form”. Customers have the following rights:

  • the right to inspect their personal data
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to rectification or to restrict the use of the collected and processed data
  • the right to data portability

DCT will handle every request within the statutory time limit and makes use of the legal possibilities to grant or reject a request. DCT will substantiate the rejection of a request. To cover administration costs, a small contribution may be applicable depending on how much time and effort has been invested.

Loss of personal data
DCT has taken measures to keep the loss of personal data or data breaches to an absolute minimum. If, in spite of all measures taken, a data breach occurs which results in the loss of personal data and is likely to adversely affect the customer’s privacy, we will immediately inform the customer about this.

Privacy Officer
DCT will do its utmost to implement this policy effectively. Nevertheless, if a customer believes that this GDPR policy is not, or not fully, complied with in practice, the customer can submit a complaint to the Privacy Officer of DCT through the contact form on the website.

Dutch Data Protection Authority
In the event of dissatisfaction with the handling of the complaint, the customer can report this to the Dutch Data Protection Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

DCT reserves the right to adapt this GDPR policy to the latest developments in legislation and regulations. The latest version of the privacy statement which has been drawn up in accordance with this policy can always be found on the website.

DCT

Beesd

25 mei 2018